55+ BC Games … Langley Winners

The 55+ BC Games is an annual multi-sport competition celebrating active, healthy seniors, 55+.  The 29th annual games were held in Coquitlam September 20 – 24, 2016. Langley… [more]

55+ BC Games … Langley Winners 55+ BC Games ... Langley Winners

Paul Tardi Named a Coach of the Year by viaSport

This week, as British Columbia Coaches Week is celebrated from Sept. 17 to 25, Paul Tardi has been named a Coach of the Year by viaSport, a provincial agency tasked with the… [more]

Paul Tardi Named a Coach of the Year by viaSport Paul Tardi Named a Coach of the Year by viaSport

Ladies Witch’s Broom Bonspiel

Register on-line Now… [more]

Ladies Witch’s Broom Bonspiel Ladies Witch's Broom Bonspiel

Langley Curling Teams Sweep up at the Curl BC Awards Night

Curl BC announced 2016 Annual Award winners at the annual event held June 11, 2016.   Team of the Year - Team TardiSkip- Tyler Tardi Third- Daniel Wenzek Second… [more]

Langley Curling Teams Sweep up at the Curl BC Awards Night Langley Curling Teams Sweep up at the Curl BC Awards Night

Canadian Gold Medalists – 2016 Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway

Left to right: Sterling Middleton, Karlee Burgess, Tyler Tardi, Mary Fay… [more]

Canadian Gold Medalists – 2016 Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway Canadian Gold Medalists - 2016 Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway

Team BC at the Canadian Women’s Masters Curling Championship

Team BC for the Canadian Womens Masters Curling Championship – Skip Karen Lepine,  Diane Foster, Susan Beuk and Donna Christian.    

Team Jarvos wins Bronze at the Master Women’s Provincial Playdowns

Skip Diane Jarvos, 3rd Connie Stunden, 2nd Claire Morrison and lead Linda Palm won Bronze at the Masters Women’s Provincial Playdowns in Abbotsford.

Team Lepine…Pacific Coast Masters Curling Association Winners

Skip Karen Lepine and the team – Diane Jarvos, Claire Morrison, Leigh Lonsbery and Agnus Sigurdson

Guys and Dolls 2nd Half Winners

Skip (spare Bill Medlock) for Gino Russo 3rd Shirley Kerry 2nd Garry Styan Lead Janice Kelly  

Masters 2nd Half Winners

Skip Jim Doerr 3rd Ernie Schmidt 2nd Fred Koop (missing) Lead Al Weber